visa

 

In Luxury Properties and rentals, we care about the people who are not residents of the United States of America. Day after day, we receive questions and concerns from our clients who wish to have more information about migration processes. We know how difficult it can be for many of you traveling to the United States of America, which is the reason why we created a space for people who want to learn a little more about the types of visa needed to visit U.S.

The U.S. Department of State on the official website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs(http://travel.state.gov/) provides a directory of Visa categories with full purpose of determining what type of visa requires the person who is wishing to visit the United States. There are two categories; Nonimmigrant Visa and Immigrant Visa, both of them have to be requested at the embassy or consulate of the United States of America.

Nonimmigrant Visa Categories:

  1. Athlete, amateur or professional (competing for prize money only)
  2. Au pair (exchange visitor)
  3. Australian professional specialty
  4. Border Crossing Card: Mexico
  5. Business visitor
  6. CNMI-only transitional worker
  7. Crewmember
  8. Diplomat or foreign government official
  9. Domestic employee or nanny – must be accompanying a foreign national employer
  10. Employee of a designated international organization or NATO
  11. Exchange visitor
  12. Foreign military personnel stationed in the United States
  13. Foreign national with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics
  14. Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professional: Chile, Singapore
  15. International cultural exchange visitor
  16. Intra-company transferee
  17. Medical treatment, visitor for
  18. Media, journalist
  19. NAFTA professional worker: Mexico, Canada
  20. Performing athlete, artist, entertainer
  21. Physician
  22. Professor, scholar, teacher (exchange visitor)
  23. Religious worker
  24. Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
  25. Student: academic, vocational
  26. Temporary agricultural worker
  27. Temporary worker performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature.
  28. Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitor
  29. Training in a program not primarily for employment
  30. Treaty trader/treaty investor
  31. Transiting the United States
  32. Victim of Criminal Activity
  33. Victim of Human Trafficking
  34. Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)
  35. Renewals in the U.S. – A, G, and NATO Visa

Immigrant Visa Categories:

  1. Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  2. Spouse of a U.S. Citizen awaiting approval of an I-130 immigrant petition
  3. Fiancé(e) to marry U.S. Citizen & live in U.S.
  4. Intercountry Adoption of Orphan Children by U.S. Citizens
  5. Certain Family Members of U.S. Citizens
  6. Certain Family Members of Lawful Permanent Residents
  7. Employer Sponsored – Employment
  8. Employment-Based Immigrants, including  (preference group):
  • Priorityworkers
  • Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability
  • Professionals and OtherWorkers
  • EmploymentCreation/Investors
  • CertainSpecialImmigrants
  1. ReligiousWorkers
  2. Iraqi and AfghanTranslators/Interpreters
  3. Iraqis Who Worked for/on Behalf of the U.S. Government
  4. Afghans Who Worked for/on Behalf of the U.S. Government
  5. Diversity Immigrant Visa
  6. Returning Resident

The information described above can be completed by our legal advisors.


email Contact me for more information

 

FLECHA